Pep Boys - "Boys Will Be Boys" - Pasadena, CA
11S E 396072 N 3778927
The founders of Pep Boys automotive store are feature in their logo. Zippy had a conversation with the three men in the logo.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

This waymark required recognizing the characters in the strip as logo of the Pep Boys. The three men are Manny, Moe & Jack, named after the founders of Pep Boys.

I had identified where Pep Boys in Pasadena was, but could not verify the presence of the three men (at least, in Google street view). I went anyway to see what was there. As soon as I walked into the store, I spotted the three men in the left front of the store by the front window, high on some shelves.

The owner of the store was very friendly and told me they had Pep Boys bobble-heads of the three founders in the logo for sale too! He even sent me a link to historical shots of other Pep Boys figures.

Pep Boys from the Left Pep Boys Pep Boys from the Right

Compare Zippy the Pinhead: "Boys Will Be Boys", Tuesday, November 17, 2009 in a new window.