Don Faurot - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 480756 N 4108250
Bust of well known college football and basketball coach on the grounds of the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame in Springfield, Missouri.

Bronze life-sized bust of Don Farot wearing a business suit. The bust sits on a stone and concrete pedestal with an informational plaque.

From Wikipedia:

"Donald Burrows Faurot (June 23, 1902 – October 19, 1995) was an American football and basketball player and coach. He served as the head football coach at the Northeast Missouri State Teachers College, now Truman State University, from 1926 to 1934 and at the University of Missouri from 1935 to 1942 and again from 1946 to 1956. During World War II, Faurot coached the Iowa Pre-Flight Seahawks in 1943 and the football team at Naval Air Station Jacksonville in 1944. He was also the head basketball coach at the Northeast Missouri State Teachers College from 1925 to 1934, tallying a mark of 92–74. Faurot lettered in three sports while at Missouri form 1922 to 1924: in football, as a halfback, basketball, and baseball.

Faurot is credited with inventing the split-T formation. He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame as a coach in 1961. The playing surface as Missouri's Memorial Stadium was named Faurot Field in his honor in 1972."

From plaque:

Don Faurot