PavilhãoTailandês - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 482286 N 4283073
The Thai Pavilion is a gift from Thailand to Portugal to celebrate 500 years of Diplomatic Relations between Portugal and Thailand.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Thai Pavilion is a gift from Thailand to Portugal. It was installed very recently in Vasco da Gama Garden (still missing some gardener works in the surrounding area) to celebrate 500 years of Diplomatic Relations between Portugal and Thailand. Portugal and Thailand have Diplomatic relations since 1511 when the Portuguese sailors arrived in Thailand for the first time.

The pavilion, made of teakwood, was built in Bangkok, transported by boat to Portugal and erected in Vasco da Gama in Belem. It is an open structure with 5.2 meters from the front and side by 6.8 high that crosses the Thai architecture with Portuguese elements, including shapes that the architect responsible for the design choose after knowing the nearby Jeronimos Monastery. Using a word that came to Thailand with the Portuguese, the project leaders call it a "Sala" (room), describing it as a space to be experienced by everyone.
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Thailand

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Portugal