First Baptist Church - Columbia, MS
A time capsule by the front entrance of the church
Location: Mississippi, United States

This time capsule is on the left side of the entrance to First Baptist Church in Columbia, MS. It was deposited May 3, 2009 on homecoming and is to be opened on May 2083. The time capsule is sealed with the corner stone of the 1912 church building.

The church has a rich history which is well documented on there website www.fbccolumbia.org. Also, on the church grounds is a Mississippi Historical Marker that reads:
First Baptist Church
In 1883, Pastor T.S. Howell from Bunker Hill Church in rural Marion County, and six local believers met at the courthouse to organize a Baptist church within the city limits of Columbia. Early meetings were held in the courthouse, the Masonic Hall, and the Methodist Church. It was not until 1890 that the first sanctuary was erected on Dale St near the city cemetery. The First Baptist Church moved to this location on High School Ave in 1912. The Congregation hosted The Mississippi Baptist Convention in 1913.