Davis Theater
Restored 1930's theatre in downtown Montgomery Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

The theatre opened on January 25, 1930, as The Paramount Theatre. It was a Movie Palace, designed for the talkies and Vaudeville shows.

In 1976, after the last feature, Gone With the Wind, the Paramount Theatre closed its doors. The theatre was purchased by Troy University and reopened in 1983 as The Davis Theatre for the Performing Arts. Named for the late Tine W. Davis and his wife Eunice, the major contributors to the restoration process.

The Davis Theatre is a downtown landmark and is one of only a handful of such theatres still standing across the South. It has a full-size orchestra pit, and the stage is easily seen from any seat in the house.

- Restoration Phases -
I. The original plaster ornamentation have been reproduced exactly. The ornate chandeliers have been restored by hand to their original luster. In addition, the entire air conditioning, heating and electrical distribution systems have been replaced, and new carpeting installed throughout. The Davis Theatre for the Performing Arts reopened its doors with a Gala Grand Reopening on May 21, 1983. James Whitmore performed the title role in Will Rogers' U.S.A. for this historic event.

II. A complete state-of-the-art audio and lighting system was installed, all of the theatre seats were replaced, the riggings and curtains were replaced, the stage and backstage areas were enlarged.

III. the complete exterior of the theatre was restored to its original beauty, including the grand marquee.

Source: Troy Montgomery
Year Theater Opened: 1930