Sinkhole Trailhead #1 - Rock Bridge Memorial Park
Trailhead #1 for the Sinkhole Trail at Rock Bridge Memorial State Park in Columbia, Mo.

Rock Bridge Memorial State Park contains a wide diversity of natural and cultural resources to explore. Some of Missouri’s finest examples of karst topography, restored grasslands, forests and streams rest within park boundaries.

Sink Hole Trail is a 1.25 to 1.5 mile, green-blazed loop trail (depending on your starting point). The trail begins at the Devil’s Icebox parking lot and follows an old road through the historic site of Rockbridge Mills. The trail continues up a forested valley to the top of a ridge, where you will find old fields and sinkholes. Two concrete silos stand as a memorial to the land’s agricultural past. One sinkhole is a gated, 30-foot-deep pit known as Hogs Graveyard Cave. White connector 3 is available to shorten your hike and white connector 4 leads to Spring Brook Trail. Mountain biking is permitted only when the trail is dry.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
No Horses or ATVs allowed.