Apollo Theatre - Oberlin, Ohio
Apollo Theatre, 19 E College St, Oberlin, Ohio. Built 1913.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Apollo Theatre opened in Oberlin, Ohio, in 1913. Like many theatres at the time, it was used primarily for vaudeville acts. The films that were shown were usually silent, the exception being when an organ would accompany the film. In 1928, the Apollo got its first “Talkie”, and from that point on, a new appreciation for cinema started to grow in the town of Oberlin.

When longtime owners, brothers Sandy and William Steel, decided to put the historic movie house up for sale in 2010, Oberlin College sought ways to preserve this community and college asset. College Properties of Oberlin, a wholly owned subsidiary of the college, agreed to purchase the theatre from the Steel family. The purchase included the theatre and commercial and residential space adjacent to it.

The group is now upgrading the theatre to meet local business codes and make some modifications to the lobby and concession areas. College Properties of Oberlin will continue to operate the venue as a movie theatre and has hired Cleveland Cinemas to manage and program the theatre once the initial modifications to the 840-seat venue are complete. It is scheduled to reopen in late summer of 2012.
Year Theater Opened: 1913

Ticket Price (local currency): 9.00 (listed in local currency)