L'église Saint Léonard – L'Haÿ-les-Roses, France
31U E 451129 N 5403002
[FR] L'église Saint-Léonard associe des vitraux classiques et modernes. [EN] The church Saint-Léonard associates classic and modern stained glasses.
Location: Île-de-France, France

L'église Saint-Léonard date du XVIème siècle. Elle a subi plusieurs reconstructions. Des vitraux anciens ont été protégés et restaurés.
A remarquer notamment les "grisailles" petits vitraux classés représentant Saint-Léonard et Sainte-Colombe.
En 1972, pour faire face à l'augmentation de la population, le choeur et le transept sont remplacés par une halle en béton armé et charpente de bois apparente.
A cet époque, des vitraux modernes du maître verrier Michel Guevel sont crées dans ce nouveau transept.
The church Saint Léonard dates the XVIth century. It underwent several reconstructions. Ancient stained glasses were protected and restored.
To notice in particular the "grisailles" small classified stained glasses representative "Saint-Léonard" and "Sainte-Colombe".
In 1972, to face the increase of the population, the chancel and the transept are replaced by a hall in reinforced concrete and wooden skeleton is similar.
In this time, modern stained glasses of the master glazier Michel Guevel are create in this new transept.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Rue Watel