MHM William and Jemima Ross - Winnipeg MB
14U E 634318 N 5529959
This Manitoba Historic Marker (MHM) is in front of Ross House Musuem, 140 Meade Street North near Euclid Ave in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There is also a Canadian National Historic Plaque for William's father, Alexander Ross. (visit link)
Marker Name: William and Jemima Ross

Agency: The Manitoba Historical Society

Languages: English, French

Location:
140 Meade Street North Winnipeg

Marker Text:
William and Jemima Ross William Ross was born in the Columbia River District in 1825, the second son of Alexander Ross, a fur trader, and Sarah (Sally) Ross, an Okanagan Aboriginal princess. When Alexander Ross retired from the Hudson's Bay Company in 1825, the family journeyed to the Red River Settlement looking for a more settled life. William Ross married Jemima McKenzie, daughter of Chief Factor Roderick McKenzie, of the Hudson's Bay Company. The couple had their home built on the bank of the Red River, at the foot of what is now Market Avenue. Ross served as Councillor of Assiniboia, Keeper of the Jail, and Magistrate. He was appointed Sheriff of Assiniboia in 1851 and in 1855 became the first Postmaster for the Red Rivet Settlement. After living in the house for two years, William died of tuberculosis in May 1856. In 1875 Jemima Ross married William Coldwell, a Journalist and co-founder in 1859 of the Nor'Wester, the first newspaper lb the Red River Settlement. She continued to live in the house, renamed Brookbank, until her death in 1912. In 1949 the City of Winnipeg, at the urging of the Manitoba Historical Society, moved Ross House to Higgins Avenue, across from the Canadian Pacific Railway passenger station. Here it was restored to represent a typical "post and sill" or Red River Frame constructed house. Ross House museum was moved in 1984 to this current location.