6390 Reset - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 524240 N 4302246
This Benchmark is located on the west side of Powers Blvd and just about 80 feet north of the cul-de-sac at the north end of Victor Pl. This also is very close to the in-town trailhead for the Rock Island Urban Trail.
Location: Colorado, United States

This benchmark is very easy to find and since you are visiing why not walk the trail very near by.

A lot has changed in the area since the origanal was set in 1903. The updated current Surveyor Control Sheet does a very good job of describing the location but historic coords "N 38° 52.117 W 104° 43.200" would put you on the wrong side of Powers (about 160 feet from the BM) So with your GPS (and correct coords)or the Surveyor Control Sheet you should be able to find this Benchmark.

The Witness Post is a "Black Letter on White metal" sign set about 2 feet southwest of the benchmark. The concrete around the disc is a little weather worn but should be around for at least another 100 years.

My directions to get to this BM would be ....."Travel down Powers Blvd until you reach Victor Pl on your right. Turn there and then make an immediate right to follow the west side of Powers along Victor Pl. Travel to the end where there is a small demonstration woods with some paths and rail tie landscapped walls. Park here and follow the path that leads around the east side of the small section of woods, then head north for about 80 feet. Look to your left as you pass the end of some vertically mounted rail ties forming a wall and you will see the Witness Post. The BM is located in a buried concrete mounting about 2 feet northwest of the witness post."

Here is a Google Maps Street View ..LINK..of the location
Give it a few seconds to load