Willow Grove Mill - Page County VA
This old water mill in Luray, Virginia thrived through the turn of the 20th century.
Location: Virginia, United States

An old water mill on the west branch of the Hawksbill Creek is typical of the flour mills that were found in Mundellsville (modern-day Luray), Virginia in the late 19th century and early 20th century.

Originally, Joseph Ruffner (his father, Peter, was the first Ruffner in Page County) owned a farm on the Hawksbill in the late 1700s through early 1800s. He established a successful saw mill and grist mill. The area is now known as Willow Grove Mill.

During the Civil War, Willow Grove Mill became a victim of Gen. Sheridan's infamous 'Burning'Click for related waymark to open in new window of the Shenandoah Valley in 1864. The flour mill with its 18' water wheel was rebuilt and remained in business until 1943.