General Marquis De La Fayette - Montgomery, Alabama
Historical plaque commemorating the memory of General Marquis De La Fayette.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is attached to a stone on the grounds of the State Capitol in Montgomery, Alabama. It was placed by the DAR in 1925 to note the one hundredth anniversary of La Fayette's visit to Montgomery.
Marker Name: General Marquis De La Fayette

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: To the memory of General Marquis De La Fayette in grateful recognition of his valiant service and in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of his visit to our city. Placed by Francis Marion Chapter Daughters of the American Revotion Montgomery, Ala. April 3, 1925

Date Dedicated / Placed: April 3, 1925