Basilique du Sacré-Cœur Doorway - Paris, France
31U E 451825 N 5415033
The Basilique du Sacré-Cœur is set on the summit of Montmartre...the highest point in the city of Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The foundation stone for the Basilique du Sacré-Cœur or Basilica of the Sacred Heart, was laid on June 16, 1875. Services began in 1885 even though construction wasn't completed until 1914. It was built as a political apology for the excesses of the Paris Commune of 1871. The architect is Paul Abadie.
The tall doorways (there are three- only one which is kept closed during visiting hours) have depictions of Christ near the top. The middle doorway has a relief of the Last Supper and another of his Resurecction. Below the middle of the door are reliefs of lion heads with large circles serving as handles. Each door is lined with a floral design as well. Above each doorway...an arched relief appears in marble...one depicts Christ on the cross being speared by a Roman.

Read more about this Basilica at (visit link) or (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Steel