St Marys Church - Haddon -Hunt's
30U E 681200 N 5822020
A church tucked away in this small hamlet of Haddon in Huntingdonshire now part of Cambridgeshire. A large memorial window in the chancel commemorates Lieutenant Cornwallis Jasper Trower, R.N., killed at the battle of Majuba Hill, in February 1881.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Church History : details from leaflet inside church
•The church of St Mary consists of a chancel, nave with a western extension, north transept, south transept, north aisle, south aisle, belfry and north porch. The walls are of stone rubble with ashlar dressings, and the roofs are covered with lead and slates.

•The church is mentioned in the Domesday survey of 1086, and probably the eastern wall of the nave belongs to this church, although the chancel arch is of 12th century date from which it may perhaps be inferred that the chancel was rebuilt at that time. Early in the 13th century, the north aisle and trasept were added and an arcade built on the lines of the old north wall. Some 30 years later, the same thing was done on the south side, but in this case the arcade appears to have been built slightly to the north of the old south wall. The nave was elongated westward some 10 ft., and a north porch was added, and the chancel was rebuilt and widened to the south.

•The clearstry windows appear to have been formed early in the 16th century, probably without materially raising the walls. Much later in the same century the belfry was formed over the western extension of the nave.

•The church was restored in 1745, 1897 and 1901.
Type of building where window is located: Church