South Perkasie Covered Bridge - Bucks County, Pennsylvania
18T E 474962 N 4468626
South Perkasie Covered Bridge is located at Lenape Park, within Perkasie Borough, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.

South Perkasie Covered Bridge was built in 1832 by an unknown builder. The 1 span bridge is 93 feet in length by 14 feet in width.

South Perkasie Covered Bridge is situated at the southern part of Perkasie Borough along West Walnut Street in Lenape Park. South Perkasie Covered Bridge is the oldest covered bridge remaining in Bucks County and was moved to its present location over dry land in 1958 where it is maintained by the Perkasie Historical Society.

The covered bridge is in good condition and open to foot trafic only.
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Built: 1832, by unknown builder Truss Type: Town Waterway: Relocated over dry land in Lenape Park. Use: Foot traffic only. Number of Spans: 1 Owner: Perkasie Historical Society Length: 93 feet Width: 14 feet

Year Built: 1832

Parking (If not at the bridge):: in park at bridge