Little Bohemia Lodge - John Dillinger Shootout - Manitowish Waters, Wisconsin
Historic Little Bohemia Lodge near Manitowish Waters Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Sometimes walls can talk and at the Little Bohemia Lodge near Manitowish waters, the walls, windows and grounds tell the infamous tale of an FBI/John Dillinger shootout in April of 1934.

The lodge was photographed and recorded in newspapers across the country after the now infamous shootout with John Dillinger and the FBI took place in 1934. Alerted to the news that John Dillinger and others on the wanted lists were at the Lodge, the FBI flew into the north woods of Wisconsin and stormed the lodge. All of the villians escaped on one innocent nearby resident was killed. It was a fiasco for J. Edgar Hoover and the FBI.

Years later, Johnny Depp and the film crew stayed at the lodge and filmed portions of 2009's "Public Enemies" there.

You can eat at the lodge, visit the bar and tour the artifacts left behind by Dillinger. Bullet holes still scar the walls and windows. Recent displays feature a movie set from the Depp movie and signed photos of the cast.

Its a great place to eat, see the lakeside, wooded grounds and learn a bit of history as well.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)