Eiffel Tower - "Plus Ca Change" - Paris, France
31U E 448252 N 5411991
The Eiffel Tower is the icon of Paris...and visible from most vantage points in the City...and Zippy tried to paint it in 1997.
Location: Île-de-France, France

In the May 16, 1997 strip "Plus Ca Change" Zippy is in Paris and paints the TranAmerica Building in San Francisco while using the Eiffel Tower as his model. In the second two panels of the strip, Zippy is in San Francisco and paints the Eiffel Tower using the TransAmerica Building as the model.

The Eiffel Tower was built from 1887 and 1889 as the entrance arch for the Exposition Universelle. That World's Fair marked the Centennial celebration of the French Revolution.
The tower was not originally appreciated by many people. In fact, French writer Guy de Mauppasant used to lunch there everyday because that was the only place that you couldn't see it.
It was originally intended to stand for only 20 years...but, of course, its still here...even after Adolph Hitler ordered it to be demolished...and had his order disobeyed.
The official website of the Paris Convention and Visitors Bureau (visit link) has this to say about the Tower:
"Paris is famed throughout the world for the beauty and variety of its monuments. Towers, churches, palaces, archways, bridges or fountains… an extraordinary collection of landmarks that transports us back in time. Of course, Paris wouldn’t be Paris without the Eiffel Tower, the Arc de Triomphe, Notre Dame or Sacré Coeur."
Date the strip ran: 05/16/1997

Strip Name: Plus Ca Change

Location of item featured in the strip: Eiffel Tower in Paris and TransAmerica Building in San Francisco, CA, USA