Ludwig Mahncke
14R E 551551 N 3258862
Ludwig Mahncke was the Parks Commissioner who developed Brackenridge Park in San Antonio, TX in 1899.

Across the street from the main entrance into Brackenridge Park in San Antonio, TX, were a large bronze statue of Mr. Brackenridge sits, is a much smaller park named Mehncke Park. Within Mehncke Park, just a few yards from Broadway, is a bust of Ludwig Mehncke on a sandstone base; and, there is a Texas historical marker telling of the success Mehncke had as a businessman and politician in San Antonio. Mehncke and Brackenridge were close friends and this friendship resulted in the large Brackenridge Park being developed by Mehncke when he was the Parks Commissioner and later in the smaller Mehncke Park as Brackenridge's way of honoring his friend. Both men were successful and gave much to San Antonio. As a result, the city continues to benefit from having these parks available to its residents. It is fitting that the bust of Mehncke is looking across the street toward Brackenridge's statue. BFF so to speak.
The official address of Mahncke Park is 3400 Broadway, San Antonio, TX 78209. The historical marker highlighted here is facing Broadway and is between the statue/bust of Mahncke and a large circular fountain. Street parking is available along Parland Place or Funston Place, although there are many restricted areas along these streets, so be mindful of where you park to avoid getting a parking ticket or worse ... being towed away.
Marker Number: -none-

Marker Text:
Ludwig Mahncke was born in Mecklenburg-Strelitz (now Germany) in 1846. Mahncke married Katarina (Kemp) in 1871 and the couple had two daughters. The family left Germany and arrived in the United States in 1882, settling in San Antonio shortly after. Mahncke became a well known hotelier and restaurateur, and he was a popular figure in San Antonio business and social circles. He served two terms as a member of the city council and chaired the city’s parks committee. He was first appointed to the position of Parke Commissioner in 1901. Ludwig Mahncke was close friends with businessman and philanthropist George W. Brackenridge and in 1899 he encouraged Brackenridge to donate to the city a tract of 199 acres along the San Antonio River, to be used as a park. As Parks Commissioner, the development of the site, later known as Brackenridge Park, fell to Mahncke, and he was directed to open the park immediately. Though he was first given a budget of only $2,500, he quickly developed a plan to create a “driving park,” and seven miles of roads were designed and constructed. A fenced deer preserve was built in 1902, and by 1906 the menagerie included buffalo, elk, goats, sheep and fowl. While Brackenridge Park was Mahncke’s most well-known accomplishment, he was also responsible for landscaping many public areas throughout San Antonio. Cypress trees transplanted from the Guadalupe River under his direction can still be seen today along the San Antonio River. After his death in 1906, a bust of Mahncke was erected in 1909 in Brackenridge Park; it was later moved to this park donated by Brackenridge and named in Mahncke’s honor. (2010) Marker is property of the State of Texas