Leonardo Da Vinci - Montshire Museum - Norwich, Vermont
A most appropriate setting
Location: Vermont, United States

Water comes out of the top of this monolith and flows down the face in a sheet. Under the water is engraved this description of the element by Leonardo Da Vinci:

Water is the driver of nature.

So one might say that it changes into many natures as are the different places through which it passes.

And as the mirror changes with the color of its objects so this changes with the nature of the place where it passes: health-giving, harmful, laxative, astringent, sulphurous, salt, sanguine, depressed, raging, angry, red, yellow, green, black, blue, oily, thick, thin.

Now it brings a conflagration then it extinguishes; is warm and is cold; now it carries away, then it sets down, now it hollows out, then it raises up, now it tears down, then it establishes, now it fills up and then empties, now it rises and then it deepens, now it speeds and then lies still. Now it nourishes and then does the contrary, now it is salt and then is without savor.

With time everything changes.

This is the head (source) of the outdoor "water park" portion of the museum. As the water comes off this stone, it enters a concrete channel, flowing down to various hands-on hydrologic experiments.

1 Montshire Road Norwich, VT 05055