Kynastons Cave, Cliffs, Nesscliffe, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, UK
30U E 505789 N 5846702
A cave entrance caved to look like a door and window which was home to 'Wild Humphrey' who was a fugitive and highwaysman in the 16th Century.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

In the 16th century, Nescliffe Hill became a rendezvous for highway robbers. The wooded hill probably provided an excellent place from which to surprise travellers on the outlaw "wild Humphrey" Kynaston, who was outlawed for his part in the murder of a man at Little Stretton. He is reputed to have lived in the cave. Legend tells us that Humphrey Kynasston assumed the role of a Shropshire "Robin Hood", robbing the rich and help the poor.

He is said to have owned an impressive horse, capable of leaping over men, gates and on one occasion a gaping hole in the bridge over the River Severn at Montford.

Wild Humphrey was pardoned in 1516 and died peacefully in 1534.
Vote: