Clube Português de Tiro a Chumbo - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 483462 N 4287977
Founded in 1935, the Clube Português de Tiro a Chumbo is located on the Monte das Perdizes, in the middle of the Monsanto Forest Park, known as as the lungs of the city of Lisbon
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Created as a continuation of the "Sociedade de Tiro de Lisboa", society that began the practice of shooting lead in stand in Portugal in the early twentieth century, the Shooting Range was initially installed in Lumiar, having been transferred to Monsanto, its current location in 1963.

In February 14, 1962, the Municipality of Lisbon signed a deed granting a temporary basis of 60 000 m2 of the Monsanto Forest Park to shooting range.

More than seven and a half years later, another 78,000 m2 were granted, and in March 16, 1972, were extended to 134,000 m2. The last renewal of this grant, awarded for a period of 15 years and renewable for successive periods of ten, would take place February 13, 2007, when the Lisbon municipality unto his end.

-- Source

Thereafter the shooting range has been involved in some controversy, not wanting to leave the forest park, and continuing in operation.

In this shooting range you will find 3 Olympic traps, 2 Olympic Skeets, Universal trap; Trap, 2 Hunting Tours permanent with tower up to 25 meters, and more.

Range Type: Outdoor

Shooting Ranges Available: 5