Robert Reily #31-3
The Robert Reily Historical Marker(In front of Wyoming Library)
Location: Ohio, United States

Commemorating the memory of

Robert Reiley

founder of the village of Wyoming in 1861. He was born June 1, 1820, the son of John and Nancy Hunter Reily of Butler County. He served as as major, lieutenant colonel, colonel of the 75th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment in the Civil War. At the Battle of Chancellorsville, Virginia, on May 2, 1863, he was killed in action.

The Ohio Historical Society and the City of Wyoming 1963

The marker is situated on the southwest corner of what was the Thomas Wilmuth farm. The Wilmuths acquired 40 acres here from their relatives the Pendery’s, another pioneer family. Mr. Wilmuth died in 1860 at age 100; his second wife Jane Evatt Wilmuth, who married him at 15, also lived to be almost 100. She was present the night in 1861 when Robert Reily called his neighbors together to select the name “Wyoming” for the small rural settlement. Wyoming was the name of a valley in northeast Pennsylvania, which some of the settlers had
known; and Reily is said to have had a preference for names with seven letters. Reily had made a fortune as a Cincinnati merchant and
retired early, at 31. He chose the rustic hills of the upper part of Isaac Riddle’s farm, overlooking the Mill Creek valley, as the setting
for his retirement home.
Marker Number: 31-3