1905-1907-1909-1923 - Swedish Consumption Sanatorium and Swedish National Sanatorium - Englewood, CO
13S E 501758 N 4389424
These are the original cornerstones of the building originally founded to help patients with Tuberculosis during the early 1900s.
Location: Colorado, United States

In the early 1900s, it was estimated that one-third to one-half of the population of Denver had tuberculosis. Many ethnic and religious groups created sanatoriums to help the afflicted heal, in part, with Denver's arid climate. Swedish Medical Center was originally a consumptive organization formed by the Swedish immigrants in the area.

"Swedish was established in 1905 as a tuberculosis sanatorium. By 1956 the facility had changed its name to Swedish Hospital and turned its focus to general healthcare, as medication had significantly reduced the number of tuberculosis cases in the U.S. During the 1960s, a six-story main building was completed, which brought the bed capacity to 238. Renovation continued in the 1960s, and the addition of four patient-care floors raised the patient capacity to 328. In the 1980s, Swedish built two of the four existing medical office plazas, along with a Critical Care Unit, which won a national award for its design.

In the early 1990s, the final two Medical Office Plazas were built to house Radiation Oncology, the Swedish Ambulatory Surgery Center and the Senior Health Care Clinic. In October 1995, Swedish completed a new 25,000 square foot Emergency Department to accommodate more than 50,000 patient visits per year. A new Women's Services Center for labor & delivery, high-risk obstetrics and gynecological surgery opened in 1998, and in 1999 a second lab was added to the hospital's Cardiac Catheterization Center. In 2007, the hospital began a three-year construction project that includes two new units, a renovated lobby, a family-centered NICU and a dedicated PICU. With new units and the comprehensive services offered within the hospital, Swedish reached its current number of 368 licensed beds." (from (visit link) )

"Swedish Medical Center is a 368 bed acute care hospital located in Englewood, Colorado, United States.

It is operated by HealthONE Colorado, a joint venture between Hospital Corporation of America and The Colorado Health Foundation.

Swedish Medical Center was founded in 1905 in Colorado as a tuberculosis sanatorium. In 1924, the hospital was expanded with funds donated by the Swedish Women of Chicago. In 1956, with the decline of TB as a major health threat, the hospital's focus turned to general healthcare.

Swedish Medical Center was the first hospital in Colorado to use MRI and CT technology, as well as angiography. Swedish is a regional referral center for neurotrauma and in 2003 it was designated one of the four Level I Trauma Centers in Colorado. Swedish also became the first Comprehensive Stroke Center in Colorado in 2004.

Wayne F.J. Yakes, M.D. founded the Vascular Malformation Center in 1991. It is the only center in the world that dedicates its care to the management of vascular malformations in all anatomic locations.

Swedish employs more than 2,000 people and has a medical staff of 1,200 physicians and allied health professionals. The hospital runs many community health programs, including Shots for Tots, a partnership with local Rotary Clubs to provide immunizations to children in need; Doctors Care, which provides healthcare, hospitalization and pharmaceuticals for the medically underserved; and a health clinic at nearby Englewood High School.

Swedish was named one of the "100 Top Hospitals" in the nation by Solucient in 2002 and 2003, in addition to being awarded the "Consumer Choice" award from the National Research Corporation fives times and being named a "Facility of Choice" by the American Alliance of Healthcare Providers." (from (visit link) )

These stones are the preserved cornerstones of the original building.
Year of construction: 1905

Full inscription:
The Swedish Consumptive Sanatorium Organized 1905 - Erected 1097 ================== Swedish National Sanatorium Incorporated 1909 A.D. - Erected 1923 A.D. ================== God is Love Blessed are the Merciful for They Shall Obtain Mercy