Bouche d'Entrée Guimard Station de Metro Nation - Paris, France
31U E 455614 N 5410707
[FR] Évoquer le métro parisien, c'est indubitablement évoquer les célèbres bouches d'entrées conçues par Hector Guimard. [EN] The first Art nouveau encounter for many travelers happens at the curvaceously flamboyant entrances to the Metro stations.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Ce maître de l'Art nouveau, alors très en vogue en ce début du 20ème siècle, n'aurait jamais conçu les entrées de métro les plus connues du monde si on ne le lui avait pas demandé !
La CMP lança donc un concours pour l'édification des entrées du métro en 1899. Plusieurs dossiers de qualité diverses furent déposés et primés, mais aucun ne donna entièrement satisfaction. Le président de la compagnie, Adrien Bénard, suggéra alors de confier ces réalisations à l'architecte Hector Guimard, déjà renommé pour son Castel Béranger classé dès 1898, et situé rue La Fontaine à Paris.
Pour la première ligne de métro, Guimard s'attacha à concevoir différents modèles d'édicules. Il privilégia des matériaux tels que la fonte de fer pour la structure, la pierre pour les soubassements ou encore le verre pour la toiture.
Aujourd'hui, on dénombre 86 accès de type Guimard, tous inscrits à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques depuis 1978.

Aujourd'hui, la RATP est propriétaire des moules et a affirmé son attachement à ce patrimoine. À un point tel qu'elle en fabrique aussi pour les offrir à l'étranger : Montréal, New York, Lisbonne et depuis peu Mexico ! Prochaine ville : Saõ Paulo.
Depuis 1998, la RATP a engagé un vaste programme de rénovation de chacun des accès Guimard dans le souci du respect de l'oeuvre originale. Les méthodes de rénovation ont d'ailleurs été certifiées ISO.

[EN] The red lamps at the end of steel tendrils like orchid stalks announce rapid transportation to any corner of the city. The sign "Metropolitain" in the Guimard-designed typeface at the entrances is now ensconced into the legend of the city, as undissociable as the Eiffel Tower and the Sacre Coeur, other Parisian institutions that almost never survived their epoch. Magnificent Guimard-designed Metro entrance pavilions at certain stations (such as Bastille) have since been destroyed, and Guimard himself was not permitted to finish his designs when Paris planning authorities deemed his salary excessive, and replaced him with artisans commissioned to finish the job imitating the Guimard style. Today, the ironwork design at Metro stations essentially reflects two different patterns, one more intricate than the other. Particularly elaborate examples of stations worth visiting are the Abbesses and Porte Dauphine. Consistent with his background in ironwork, Guimard also designed the public notice signposts and public fountains scattered throughout Paris, in the same green as the Metro entrances.

"Constructed like the Crystal Palace out of interchangeable, prefabricated cast iron and glass parts, Guimard created his métro system in opposition to the ruling taste of French classical culture...Guimard's system flourished, emerging overnight like the manifestation of some organic force, its sinuous green cast-iron tentacles erupting from the subterranean labyrinth to support a variety of barriers, pergolas, maps, hooded light fittings and glazed canopies. These surrealistic 'dragonfly's wings'—to quote a contemporary critic—received a mixed, not to say chauvinistic, press, the verdigris colour of their iron supports being regarded as German rather than French. This imaginative attempt to render the Orphic myth in modern terms was to be complemented later by the astringent technical forms of the elevated section of the métro, built to the designs of the architect Jean Camille-Formigé and the engineer Louis Biette."

— Kenneth Frampton and Yukio Futagawa. Modern Architecture 1851-1945. p106.
Style: Art Nouveau