#924 - Wa Jen Ha Lio
10S E 547175 N 4206163
Marker showing the entrance to the China Camp fishing village, one of the many Chinese shrimp camps on the San Francisco Bay in the 1800s.

The marker states: One of the earliest, largest and most productive Chinese fishing villages in California, China Camp was in operation by 1870. The Chinese immigrants and their descendants introduced the use of commercial netting to catch bay shrimp off Point San Pedro. The shrimp were then dried and exported to Chinese throughout the world. China Camp represents the last surviving Chinese shrimp fishing village in California.

As of 2011 there is a $5.00 fee for parking and visiting the state park.
Marker Number: 924.00

Marker Name: Wa Jen Ha Lio

County: Marin

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 10/04/1980

Location:
At entrance to China Camp Village, China Camp State Park, on N San Pedro Rd, 5.3 mi SE of State Hwy 101, Santa Venetia