Mud Tavern - Nashville, TN
Historic marker for a small community that sprouted near a tavern.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Mud Tavern

Davidson County Marker # 131

Text: “The Mud Tavern Community developed around the crossroads of the Elm Hill and McGavock Turnpikes. The name derives from the mud and log inn at the crossroads where early 19th century travelers found rest and refreshment. Mud Tavern later became a lively rural community, with a railway stop, schools, post office, and general store, which thrived until overtaken by 20th century commercial development.”

Erected 2008.

Marker is easy to get to. Located near the intersection of Briley Parkway and Elm Hill Pike, adjacent to the parking lot of the Holiday Inn. Said parking lot provides a great place to park your car to get to the marker. There appears to be some remnants of some kind of structure near the marker, but there is no indication whether or not it has anything to do with the tavern from the marker.

Marker Name: Mud Tavern

Marker Location: Roadside