Buchanan's Station - 3A 10 - Nashville, TN
Marker describing an early settlement that fended off an Indian attack.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Buchanan's Station

Marker # 3A 10

Text: “One of the Cumberland settlements, established here in 1780. The fort was attacked, Sept. 30, 1792, by about 300 Creeks and Lower Cherokees under Chiachattalla. Aided by the heroism and efficiency of Mrs. Buchanan and other women in the stockade, the attack was repulsed and Chiachattalla was killed.”

Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located near the intersection of Elm Hill Pike and Massman Drive in Nashville. There is a parking lot that is right at the marker, and it's open to the public, though I wouldn't linger at the lot because it is for a business. If you're looking for more long term parking, there's a gas station across the street.

Marker Name: Buchanan's Station

Marker Location: Roadside