Greenwood Park - 3A 129 - Nashville, TN
Historic marker for park established by a successful African American Nashville businessman.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Greenwood Park

Marker # 3A 129

Text: “At this location in 1905, Preston Taylor, a Nashville businessman, religious leader, and former slave, established the first park to serve Nashville’s Negro community. Greenwood Recreational Park included a ball park, swimming pool, amusements, and picnic facilities. The park served as the site of the Negro state fair and Boy Scout summer camp. Greenwood preceded the City’s public park for blacks by 7 years and remained opened until 1949.”

Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located at the intersection of Elm Hill Pike and Spence Lane in Nashville, TN. There was a closed down gas station nearby that I used the parking lot of to get to this marker. Also, the marker "George Woods" is located right across the street at the same intersection. Just be careful at the cross-walk, this intersection is busy.

Marker Name: Greenwood Park

Marker Location: Roadside