Petit Palais Doorway- Paris, France
The Petit Palais, now an art museum, was built for the Universal Exhibition in 1900.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Charles-Louis Girault was the chief architect of Petit Palais. Construction took three years. It is called the Petit Palais because a much larger and similar "Grand Palais" is located across the street--also built for the 1900 Exposition. Unlike many Exposition structures which are intended to be temporary, the Petit Palais was built as a permanent art gallery.
It now houses the City of Paris Museum of Fine Arts.
The doorway features multiple columns and reliefs. The central figure in the relief is a clothed seated woman holding a model of a ship. Another woman (nude) lies on the ground...seeming to plead with the first. All the other figures seem to be praising or in some other way showering attention on the seated woman. Angels are seen above the curved archway. The doorway itself is made of glass and a gilded grillwork with elaborate designs.

Wikipedia (visit link) tells us more about the building:
"Arranged around an octi-circular courtyard and garden, the palace is similar to the nearby Grand Palais. Its ionic columns, grand porch and dome echo those of the Invalides across the river. The tympanum depicting the city of Paris surrounded by muses is the work of sculptor Jean Antoine Injalbert.

The current exhibits are divided into sections: the Dutuit Collection of medieval and Renaissance paintings, drawings and objets d'art; the Tuck Collection of 18th century furniture and the City of Paris collection of paintings. The museum diplays paintings by painters such as Rembrandt, Rubens, Nicolas Poussin, Claude Gellée, Fragonard, Hubert Robert, Greuze and a remarkable collection of 19th century painting and sculpture : Ingres, Géricault, Delacroix, Courbet, Monet, Sisley, Pissarro, Cezanne, Modigliani, Carpeaux, Maillol, Rodin etc.

The Petit Palais has served as a model for other public buildings, notably for the Royal Museum for Central Africa near Brussels, Belgium, and the Museo de Bellas Artes (Fine Arts Museum) in Santiago, Chile.

The museum displays a remarkable collection of paintings and sculptures."
Type of material of the door: Other