Sandia Crest Scenic Byway, NM
This is a New Mexico Scenic & Historic Byway and National Forest Scenic Byway.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This Scenic Byway is located in the Cibola National Forest. The byway is 13.6 miles long and takes about an hour to drive the entire byway (without stops).

The Sandia Crest is located 2 miles above sea level and a full mile higher than the surrounding landscape, making the view from the overlook at the end of the byway quite spectacular. The scenic byway is paved, and locally it is known as the Sandia Crest Highway (NM 536) and boasts being the highest scenic drive in the southwest. There are interpretive signs, bicoculars, a gift shop, restaurant and restrooms at the scenic overlook. When you drive the byway, watch for wildlife and birds, since the Sandia Mountains are home to Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep, mule deer, black bear and many other mammals and birds— including the golden eagles and other raptors that use the Sandia Valley for migration.

Those who are fortunate enough to visit the overlook at the end of the byway when a storm is crossing the valley below, will be in for an unforgettable view.
***************************************************
New Mexico Scenic & Historic Byway (Designated 1994)