Wimbledon Library, Wimbledon, London UK
30U E 694081 N 5700496
Interesting building built in 1887 with Shakespeare and Milton watching over you as you enter and leave.
Location: London, United Kingdom

An interesting, attractive building built in 1887 at the height of Wimbledon’s boom time, from a population point of view.

It may look Victorian on the outside but has a very modern feel inside with all the modern facilities you find in libraries these days.

Busts of Shakespeare and Milton watch over you from the first floor but don’t look too closely, the anti-pigeon devices have given them spiky haircuts!
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours Monday 9.30am - 7pm Tuesday 9.30am - 7pm Wednesday 9.30am - 7pm Thursday 9.30am - 7pm Friday 9.30am - 7pm Saturday 9.30am - 5pm Sunday Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1887