Hubert Lyautey - Paris, France
Lyautey (1854-1934) was a French General and Marshal.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Located in Place Denys Cochin...just across from Les Invalides, this sculpture depicts French General Hubert Lyautey standing tall in full military uniform and wearing a full-length cape. He holds his hat to his side in his right hand and his left hand holds a sword at his waist, the tip of which rests on the ground between his feet. An internet search did not reveal who the artist is.

This website (visit link) has an additional photo of the work and adds this:

"Lyautey (1854 - 1934) was a French general, the first Resident-General in Morocco from 1912 to 1925 and Marshal of France from 1921. He is entombed nearby in the Hôtel des Invalides' Église du Dôme.

After graduating from the French military academy in 1873, he served as a cavalary officer in Algeria, Indochina and the Madagascar, where he played a key role in the 1896-1898 invasion, commanding French forces. The murder of French citizens in Casablanca was used as a pretext for Lyautey to occupy Oujda in eastern Morocco at the Algerian border in 1907. Having been promoted to général de division, Lyautey was Military Governor of French Morocco from 4 August 1907 to 28 April 1912. After the Convention of Fez established a protectorate over Morocco, Lyautey served as Resident-General of French Morocco from April 28, 1912 to 25 August 1925. During the First World War, he continued the occupation of the country, regardless of the fact that France needed most of her resources in the struggle against the Central Powers. Lyautey served as France's Minister of War for three months in 1917. In 1925, Lyautey lost military command of the French forces engaged against Abd-el-Krim to Pétain and resigned to return to France."

See the Wikipedia article about him at (visit link)