The Prince Edward Viaduct - Toronto, ON
17T E 631526 N 4836964
The Prince Edward Viaduct spans the Don Valley allowing a fast and direct route when travelling east or west through downtown Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Prince Edward Viaduct is more commonly known as the Bloor Street Viaduct or just the Bloor Street bridge by most people. It forms an essential, fast link between the east and west sides of the Don Valley. When you are on the Toronto Subway on the Bloor-Danforth line you travel across this bridge on tracks that are one level below the roadway and you can catch a view of the Don Valley Parkway and the Don River below.

Each day thousands of people cross this viaduct as they travel eastward or westward across the centre of Toronto. People transit this viaduct via cars, trucks, bikes, subway and even on foot.

This brown oval plaque is mounted on the wall, beside the ticket booth, inside of Castle Frank Subway Station. The plaque is outside of the paid zone.

The plaque reads:
"The Prince Edward Viaduct
Designed by Edmund Burke Architect, and Thomas Taylor, Construction Engineer, Prince Edward Viaduct was opened on 18 October 1918. The viaduct joined Bloor Street and Danforth Avenue from Sherbourne Street to Broadview Avenue, to provide easy access to the rapidly expanding suburbs east of the Don River. The Bloor section, carried on an earthen embankment, stretches eastward from Sherbourne to Parliament Streets. The Don section, supported by a bridge 494 metres long, extends westward from Broadview Avenue. The Rosedale section, with a bridge span of 177 metres, forms a connecting link between them. On the recommendation of Jacob and Davies, Consulting Engineers, provision for a lower second deck was incorporated into the viaduct to carry subway trains. This foresight proved to be of inestimable value in building the Bloor-Danforth subway line 50 years later.

Toronto Historical Board
Toronto Transit Commission