Enfield Civil War Monument - Enfield, CT
The Enfield Civil War Monument is located in the Thompsonville section of Enfield.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Enfield Soldiers' Monument, or more precisely the Enfield Civil War Monument, is a 6' high figure of a Union soldier sculpted by David Richards and cast by the M. J. Power Bronze Founder, foundry. He stands on an 11.5' by 7' by 7' granite base which is adorned with plaques and a bas relief sculpture of an eagle and shield with a military symbol representing a different branch of the armed forces on all four sides. The monument was erected by the City of Enfield in 1885.

A life-size figure of a uniformed Union soldier stands on a tapered pedestal. The moustached soldier is wearing a cap and a caped coat that reaches his knees. He holds a rifle vertically by the barrel with his left hand. The butt of the rifle rests by his left foot. His right hand is on his hip. The bas relief sculptures of the American eagle and shield have the following military symbols: an anchor representing the Navy, crossed sabres, representing calvary, crossed cannons, representing artillery and a bugle, representing infantry. of the four plaques on the base, two refer to the Civil War and one each to World War I and World War II. The entire monument is placed in the middle of a circular raised planter.

A plaque on the front is inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ENFIELD