Fort Wayne & Springfield Railway Station - Decatur, IN
A little piece of rail history not even many of the locals know.
Location: Indiana, United States

I have spoken to a few residents who remember the old interurban line between Fort Wayne and Decatur but all remember the depot that was located north of this one on Jackson and 2nd. That one was a result of the take over of the line by what came to be known as the Fort Wayne Decatur Traction Company.

This Interurban rail station was part of the original Fort Wayne & Springfield Railway Company incorporated in June 30 1903 (recorded in July)which ran on the same rails but is not mentioned in the Railroad Station Historical Society's web pages as of 2011 (only the FW& Decatur line is mentioned). On February 15 1905 the grading was completed from Fort Wayne to Decatur but the first car to run over the rails was not until December 31, 1906. Rails ended at what is presently know as five points. Regular service to this station from Fort Wayne started on February 1 1907 at 10:45 am when 25 passengers arrived at Fort Wayne from Decatur. In 1910 records show 201,935 passengers were carried

By 1913 $544,000 had been spent on the line including $80,000 for cars. A flood wiped out a bridge that year and more flood damage ensued in the following two years. In 1915 the line was sold for $75,000 and the new name became the Fort Wayne - Decatur Traction Company.

A new passenger and freight station would come in the years to come located near by and the line would cease operation on September 20th 1927. As of 2011 the station is being used as a flower shop.

The information contained herein was obtained from the Decatur Public Library's local history section.
Year photo was taken: 1909