Wasserturm Andernach - Rhineland-Palatine - Germany
A water tower in Andernach based on a medieval defense tower.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This tower has been build in the medieval (13. century) as a defense tower of the convent St. Thomas. In 1816 the tower has been converted a windmill, which has been one of the highest in today's Rhineland-Palatine. In 1912 the tower has been converted to a watertower.
The height of this tower has been measured with 26m.

Today it does not longer serve as a water tower but it seems, that a power transformer has been installed according to a sign mounted at the entry.

Parking places are available near the tower and it only takes 5 Minutes from the railway station to this place.