Radium Springs Rest Area, NM
13S E 319642 N 3603134
How could I pass up waymarking the Awarding Winning Rest Area of 1992? Located between Radium Springs and Rincon.
Location: New Mexico, United States

You have to admit, if you are fortunate enough to stop at THIS rest area, you have received award-winning treatment!

The sign says so!

I urge all waymarkers to visit this waymark to impress me by having their photo taken with the "award winning" sign. (not required, of course, but somewhat fun).

The rest area was clean and tidy the day I visited. It was also well visited, by a grateful group of travelers.

There are restrooms, lots of parking, a bit of room for roaming, some covered/sheltered picnic areas, and 2 (count them, TWO!) New Mexico State Historical signs.

The scenery with the mountain backdrop, far in the distance, is quite pleasing.
Highway Number: Interstate 85