Le Petit Château de – Sceaux, France
31U E 448243 N 5402822
[FR] Le Petit château est considéré comme un des plus anciens édifices du Domaine de Sceaux. [EN] The Small castle is considered as one of oldest buildings of the Domain of Sceaux.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Nicolas Boindin, conseiller du roi, a fait construire le Petit château en 1661.
Au XVIIIème siècle, Louise-Bénédicte de Bourbon-Condé, duchesse du Maine réserva le Petit château à ses enfants.
Un portail monumental en pierre de taille, encadré de pilastres et surmonté d’un fronton triangulaire, donne accès au château.
Ce portail a été classé à l’Inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments historiques, en 1931.
Devant la façade Est, on découvre un bassin octogonal où se dresse une statue-fontaine "l’Olympe", œuvre de Claude Lalanne, évoquant les automates qui s’y trouvaient autrefois.
Nicolas Boindin, adviser of king, made build the Small castle in 1661.
In the XVIIIth century, Louise-Bénédicte of Bourbon-Condé, duchess of Maine reserved the Small castle to her children.
A freestone monumental portal, framed by pilasters and surmounted by a triangular front pediment, gives access to the castle.
This portal was classified in the additional Inventory of Historic monuments, in 1931.
In front of the East facade, we discover an octagonal pond where raises itself a statue-fountain "the Olympe", works of Claude Lalanne, evoking the automatons which were there formerly.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use