Mordecai Lincoln Mill - Scituate-Cohassett, MA
19T E 352423 N 4676109
According to a sign next to this mill, Mordecai Lincoln, Abraham Lincoln's great-great-great grandfather, built this mill in 1691-2.

On the Cohasset-Scituate line, and by Boundary Brook, is a building that identified as the Mordecai Lincoln Mill.

A sign by the Scituate Historical Society at the site states the following:

"Modecai Lincoln Mill and Homestead
Site of homestead and mill built in 1691-1692 by Mordecai Lincoln, great-great-great grandfather of Abraham Lincoln."

I could find no more information from either the Scituate or Cohasset Historical Society web site. I could not determine the condition of the mill, so I assume that the building is at least partly original, but there is likely little machinery inside. There are no unshuttered windows at ground level to look inside.

There is a small grassy area on the west side, and there is a cornerstone on the edge. The dam for the mill is on the south side of the road and is clearly visible.
Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: Possibly a preserved building