Forrest and Capron - 3D 19 - Maury County, TN
Marker noting the location of part of the Battle of Columbia of the Civil War.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Forrest and Capron

Marker # 3D 19

Text: “Forrest’s cavalry, screening the advance of Stewart’s Corps on Columbia met Capron’s Cavalry Brigade in this locality and chased it back to Columbia where the presence of Stanley’s XXIII Corps behind entrenchments gave them protection and prevented Forrest from seizing the bridges over Duck River.”

Notes: This marker is easy to get to, but is out in the middle of nowhere. If you're travelling southwest on Hwy 243 from Columbia to Mt. Pleasant, it's actually easy to miss it. You'll pass some woods that are close to the roadside, then the marker is immediately afterward in a field with nothing obvious around it. I just pulled off the side of the road, hit my hazards, and took the picture. A bit further down the road is the "Rattle and Snap" marker and James K. Polk's burial site.

Marker Name: Forrest and Capron

Marker Location: Roadside