Amphibious Attack on Linden - 4D 53 - Linden, TN
Marker describing an amphibious Civil War assault on the city of Linden.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Amphibious Attack on Linden

Marker # 4D 53

Text: "United States Navy gunboats ferried a force of United States cavalrymen from near here to the eastern shore in the pre-dawn hours of May 12. After formation was achieved the force rode to Linden arriving at dawn. The cavalry surrounded the town surprising the Confederate force there. Forty prisoners, fifty horses, and two wagons were captured and the courthouse was burned. Amphibious attacks were a new tactic in the Civil War."

Notes: The marker is easy to get to. Located on the Linden side of the bridge that crosses over the Tennessee River, Highway 412, near a gas station. It's located in a gorgeous section of the Tennessee River near Mousetail Landing, and downtown Linden is a neat looking little town with several old buildings. Worth the trip.

Marker Name: Amphibious Attack on Linden

Marker Location: Roadside