Welcome to Yachats 804 Trail
This history sign is located at the parking lot for the Smelt Sands State Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Welcome to Yachats 804 Trail
Marker Text: The southern end of the 804 Trail begins here at the Smelt Sands State Wayside and continues north along the coastline for three quarters of a mile. This trail is designed for wheelchair use.
The Yachats 804 Trail is also a part of the Oregon Cast Trail system. The Oregon Coast Trail continues south from here through Yachats and on to Cape Perpetua. North of here the Oregon Coast Trail continues on the beach where the Yachats 804 Trail ends.

In Memoriam:
During the early 1970s, a committee of mostly Yachats area senior citizens was formed to work toward preserving the Lincoln County Road 804 for public use. Road 804 was shown as a road on county maps, but was used as a pathway to fishing locations and a way to get to the sand beach three-quarters of a mile to the north.
The battle for public ownership of the right-of-way began in the Lincoln County Circuit Court in 1984, and ended on November 12, 1984, when the Oregon Supreme Court ruled in favor of the lower courts to grant access for trail use. Without the vigilance of the 804 Committee, the right-of-way may have been lost to private landowners.
In January, 1990, the right-of-way was transferred to the Oregon State Parks Department to develop into a trail suitable for wheelchair use.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon