Old City - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487980 N 4422448
If you are an early American history buff, Old City Philadelphia is the most wonderful place in the world and it's also an NRHP site, too!

Old City (sometimes spelled "Olde City") is a neighborhood in Center City, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States, in the area near e Delaware River where William Penn and the Quakers first settled. To tourists, it is best known as the site of Independence Hall and its encompassing Independence National Historical Park, Elfreth's Alley, the Betsy Ross House, and many of Philadelphia's other historic sites.. That's the official Wiki definition, but it is so much more.

In two hours time you can visit 5 or 6 200+ year old religious buildings like churches, Synagogues and Meetinghouses, visit the graves of Signers of the Declaration of Independence, learn about the constitution, see homes and monuments of the Patriots or our country and basically live life as it was in the early 18th century. Totally spectacular! A lazy, Wiki copy and paste just does not do this place justice.

The city has everything very organized with a welcome center the likes of which you have never seen, a comprehensive website which has city sponsored links to all the attractions and horse drawn carriages to shclep tourists about town. Ever seen brick lined, stone-lined or cobblestone-lined streets? This is the place to see it. I think within this historic district are several individual NRHP sites as well. The National Park Service has a heavy influence in this area as well and maintains many of the buildings and sites. Oh yeah, you can also see the LIberty Bell and where the Declaration of Independence was signed.

...and now a word from our sponsor:

The Old City District occupies several blocks between Front and Sixth Streets, bounded by Vine Street to the north and Walnut Street to the south. The Philadelphia Almanac and Citizens' Manual gives a larger set of boundaries to the Old City area, defined as the area within Spring Garden Street, 4th Street, the Delaware River, and Walnut Street. The Old City Redevelopment Area is bound by Vine Street, the Delaware River, Lombard Street and 7th Street.

It is one of the city's popular nightlife destinations, with many lounges, dive bars, and quality restaurants mostly along the three blocks from 3rd and Market streets to Front and Chestnut streets. The popular monthly First Friday event features open houses by many neighborhood art/design galleries and clothing boutiques. The 3rd Street Corridor, between Market Street and Vine Street, is home to many locally owned independent businesses. These art, design and fashion ventures make Old City a sought after destination for culture and commerce enjoyed locally, nationally and internationally. Landmark Theatres operates three Ritz movie theaters in the area, specializing in art films.