Stockbridge Mill - Scituate, MA
19T E 355506 N 4670985
The Stockbridge Mill in Scituate, is a restored gristmill that was referenced in a poem, "The Old Oaken Bucket."

In Scituate, off a rotary where Routes 3A and 123 meet, is a gristmill on Old Country Way. There is a small parking area beside the mill.

The gristmill is known as the Stockbridge Mill. There are several signs around the building that are about it. The local sign has the most about this mill. The text states:

"Old Stockbridge Grist Mill
In 1640 Isaac Stedman dammed up First Herring Brook and beside the pond thus formed, constructed the the first water driven grist mill in the old colony. The mill owned and operated by the Stockbridge and Clapp families until 1922 was made famous in 1817 by Sameuel Woodworth in this poem, "The Old Oaken Bucket". In 1922 the Clapp family deeded it to the Scituate Historical Society and it was restored to its original workin gcondition in 1970."

The mill is a small square building with wood shingle siding and a peaked shingled roof. There is a wooden door on the corner and another on the corner on the other side of the building, and small windows on all sides. At the time of the visit, the building was closed.

The web site for the Scituate Historical Society has a page documenting the mill and the restoration work done. John Stedman had operated a saw mill in 1640, and in 1650, the grist mill was built. Much of the machinery presently in the mill was installed by Stockbridge. In 1970, the mill was restored to working condition. However, the web site indicated that by 2004, had to have a bearing repaired, and, thus was not in working condition. There is no indication that it in working condition, now.

The poem, "The Old Oaken Bucket," was written by Samuel Woodworth in 1817. You can read the poem at this site: (visit link)
Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: Artifact