Tamworth Road Baptist Chapel – Croydon, Surrey, UK
A strict and particular chapel built in 1866. With quite a bit of history.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A brief history of Baptists in Croydon, taken from the official church website and shortened and edited by myself:

On July 8th 1721, Amos Harrison registered his house to be licensed for 'Worship by Baptists'. The congregation soon increased and it became necessary to open a chapel named 'Salem' in 1729, in the part of Croydon known as 'Pump Pail' near to a spring and stream which gave the location that name. Subsequently, in 1934 this chapel was demolished to make way for council housing, time marches on and they were demolished themselves in 1967 when the Croydon Flyover was constructed.

At a special meeting held in March 1866 It was reported that a plot of ground was available in Tamworth Road, the freehold of which could be purchased for £350, having a frontage in the main road of 50 feet and a depth of 120 feet, thus affording us an eligible site for a much larger Chapel.

The foundation stone of the present chapel in Tamworth Road was laid in 1866 and the building opened on 4th March 1867. The building itself has been well-maintained over the years inside and out. However I never visited the inside.

Despite the sign welcoming visitors it was no surprise to see the chapel locked up at 7am.

Much to my surprise this is not a listed building – correct me if I’m wrong.

So, there you have it, modern Croydon is creeping up on this lovely chapel but it still stands, close new housing and one of Croydon’s larger shopping centres, Centrale.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: