Victor Hugo Tulane - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566189 N 3581908
Marker honoring the life of Victor Hugo Tulane, an African-American businessman and civic leader in early 20th Century Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

This historical marker telling the life of Victor Hugo Tulane is located on South Jackson Street, not far from other famous spots like the parsonage used by the Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. and Alabama State University.
Marker Name: Victor Hugo Tulane

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Victor Hugo Tulane Almost penniless, Tulane came from Elmore County in 1880s, opening a grocery store on SE corner of High and Ripley in 1905 (National Register of Historic Places). While living at 430 South Union, he was cashier at the African-American-owned Penny Savings Bank, as well as a druggist. Served as Chairman of the Board of Old Ship AME Zion Church, member of Board of Trustees of Tuskegee Institute and of Swayne School, and first African-American honorary member of the Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce. Died 1931: city honored business leader by naming Victor Tulane Court in his memory, 1951. Alabama Historical Association 1992

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1992