Castelo de Montalegre
XIII cent. castle, 980 meters above sea level. Keep with 27 meters high.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

Território compreendido nos domínios do reino de Portugal desde a sua independência, a povoação recebeu Carta de Foral de D. Afonso III (1248-1279), em 9 de Junho de 1273, tornando-se cabeça das chamadas Terras de Barroso, época em que a construção do castelo deve ter sido iniciada, atravessando o reinado de D. Dinis (1279-1325) – que garantiu à vila substanciais privilégios em 1289, visando o seu povoamento -, para ser concluída, em 1331, no de D. Afonso IV (1325-1357), conforme inscrição epigráfica no sopé da torre sul.

À época da crise de 1383-1385, a vila e seu castelo tomaram partido por D. Beatriz, para serem incorporados, após a batalha de Aljubarrota, pelas forças de D. João I (1385-1433) no contexto da campanha a Chaves e ao norte de Portugal. Nesse contexto, as terras de Barroso foram oferecidas ao Condestável, D. Nuno Álvares Pereira.

Sob o reinado de D. Manuel I (1495-1521), a povoação e seu castelo encontram-se figuradas por Duarte de Armas (Livro das Fortalezas, c. 1509), vindo a receber o Foral Novo em 1515. Um complemento à inscrição epigráfica na torre sul informa-nos que obras de reparo foram concluídas pelo licenciado Manuel Antunes de Viana em 1580.

Características

Erguido na cota de 980 metros acima do nível do mar, o castelo, de quadrangular, é constituído por quatro torres ligadas por muralhas, fechando a praça de armas. No centro desta, abre-se uma cisterna.

A torre de menagem, a norte, em estilo gótico, ergue-se a 27 metros de altura, coroada por balcões de matacães, mísulas e ameias pentagonais. As salas interiores apresentam abóbada de cantaria. A Torre Furada, a sul, apresenta planta quadrada. A Torre do Relógio e a Torre Pequena, também a Sul, apresentam ambas planta rectangular.

Externamente, a estrutura era defendida por duas linhas de muralhas, conforme o desenho de Duarte de Armas, hoje demolidas. A leste e a sul, desenvolveu-se a vila medieval.

Territory included in the areas of the kingdom of Portugal since its independence, the town received charters of King Afonso III (1248-1279) on June 9, 1273, becoming head of the Barroso calls for Land, by which time the construction of the castle must have been initiated, through the reign of King Dinis (1279-1325) - which secured substantial privileges to the town in 1289, aimed at its population - to be completed in 1331, in D. Afonso IV (1325-1357), as epigraphic inscription at the foot of the south tower.

At the time of the crisis of 1383-1385, the town and its castle sided by D. Beatriz, to be incorporated, after the battle of Aljubarrota forces' D. John I (1385-1433) in the context of the campaign and the Keys to the north of Portugal. In this context, the lands were offered to Constable Barroso, D. Nuno Alvares Pereira.

Under the reign of King Manuel I (1495-1521), the village and its castle are figured by Duarte de Armas (Fortress of the Book, c. 1509), and received a new charter in 1515. A complement to the south tower epigraphic inscription informs us that repair works were completed by the licensee Manuel Antunes de Viana in 1580.

features

Erected on elevation of 980 meters above sea level, the castle, square, consists of four towers connected by walls, closing the parade ground. At its heart, it opens a cistern.

The keep to the north, in the Gothic style, stands 27 meters high, crowned by Matacães balconies, corbels and niches pentagonal. The interior rooms have vaulted stonework. Holed Tower, the south has square plan. The Clock Tower and Turret, also the South, have both rectangular.

Externally, the structure was defended by two lines of walls, as the design of Duarte de Armas, now demolished. The east and south, developed in the medieval village.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact