Pierre Guillaume Frédéric le Play - Paris, France
This sculpture is located in the Jardins du Luxembourg in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Pierre Guillaume Frédéric le Play (1806-1882) was a French economist who worked for social reforms. He held high favor with Napolean III who "entrusted him with the organization of the Exhibition of 1855, and appointed him counsellor of state, commissioner general of the Exhibition of 1867, senator of the empire and Grand Officer of the Légion d'honneur." (visit link)

The sculpture depicts him sitting as if posing for a photo. He wears what would appear to be a skirt, his jacket displays a medal and a cape is draped over his left shoulder and the chair. The 1906 bronze work is by André-Joseph Allar (1845-1926). See the bried Wikipedia article about him at (visit link)