Interurban Depot - Lagro, IN
16T E 607260 N 4521319
The former Interurban of the Fort Wayne & Wabash Valley Traction Co. Now serves as an Ice Cream and collectibles shop.
Location: Indiana, United States

The line through Lagro was abandoned in 1938 and the remainder of the Indiana Rail Road (the company that took it over) was gone by 1941. (data from Railroad Station Historical Soc. and "Electric Interurban Railways in America" by Hilton & Due.) According to the "Preserved North American Electric Railway Cars" website, one Fort Wayne & Wabash Valley car survives, 504, which was a deluxe "baggage-coach-parlor-buffet-solarium" interurban. It's at the Illinois Railway Museum, with a restored body and trucks. The car is a wood car and even has some stained glass windows. It is quite a beauty and a real classic. It is great example of how good a restoration can be. It was found in a barn in Mongo, Indiana.

A quick history of the Fort Wayne & Wabash Valley Traction Company that ran this Interurban depot is below and was found at American-rails.com :

"The FW&WV began operations in 1904 as a Schoepf-McGowan property (although it had a history of predecessors that dated back to 1901) and eventually connected Fort Wayne, Wabash, Peru, Logansport, and Lafayette. By 1907 it had reached Bluffton, Muncie, and Indianapolis as well as the Tippecanoe Battle Ground. In 1911 the system was reorganized as the Fort Wayne & Northern Indiana Traction Company and again fell into bankruptcy, this time purchased by the Indiana Service Corporation. By 1930 it became part of the large Indiana Railroad system"
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes