No.258, Zámek -Tovacov, CZ
33U E 666089 N 5478138
96 meters high tower of Chateau Tovacov built in 1492 became a landmark of the castle and the town as well./ V roce 1492 dokoncená, 96 m vysoká vež tovacovského zámku, zvaná Spanilá, tvorí dnes dominantu mesta a širokého okolí centrální Hané.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN

Chateau Tovacov ranks among the most important architectural complexes of the Czech Republic. Founded in the 2nd half of the 11th century, it served as a hunting lodge and later as a protected water fortress. In 1492, the so called "Formosa" (Graceful Tower) was completed. With its 96 meters it became a landmark of the castle and the town as well.
Tovacov reached its full flourish in the 15th century when the estates were in the property of the lord of Ctibor of Tovacov and Cimburk. He rebuilt the château from an original gothic fort into an early Renaissance castle and established a town situated below. The entrance Renaissance portal is supposedly the oldest expression of Renaissance in countries north of the Alps. In the château there are Knights and Parliamentary Halls and a chapel of early baroque with rich stucco.

CZ

Zámek Tovacov patrí mezi nejvýznamnejší architektonické soubory CR.
Když se blížíme k Tovacovu, již z daleka nás vítá 96 m vysoká vež zdejšího zámku, který je hlavní dominantou mesta. Byla dokoncena v roce 1492 a pro svoji výšku a štíhlý tvar je nazývána "Formosa" tj. "Spanilá". Vstupní portál veže byl dokoncen ve stejném roce a je nejstarší renesancní památkou na sever od Alp. Samotný Zámek Tovacov byl založen ve druhé polovine 11. století jako útocište lovcu, pozdeji se menil na chránenou vodní tvrz. Nejvetšího rozkvetu dosáhl zámek v prubehu 15. století, kdy mel celé panství v držení pan Ctibor Tovacovský z Cimburka.

Cited from (visit link)
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 25.811 W 017° 17.490

Opening Times:
April, May, September, October Sat, Sun: 10.00 – 17.00 June-August Tue – Sun: 10.00 – 18.00 Holidays: 10.00 – 18.00

Rating: